Ascorbic Acid for the Skin

Ascorbic acid for skin used in products of skin care has been the popular ingredient used in it and is been used widely by many corporations for treatment of skin related issues. The reason behind this is that it provides a complete array of benefits to the skin cells. As a matter of fact, in many circles it is called “the all-rounder” when the subject is skin care.

They have antioxidant properties that help them destroy the harmful free radicals in our system. It is useful in preventing the effect of premature aging on the skin. To add to the list, it helps make our immune system even stronger than before and in-turn aiding fast recovery from skin infections. But the most vital feature of ascorbic acid is that is able to produce collagen in our body. It accelerates the synthesis of collagen inside the cell of skin and makes the skin look healthier and younger.

There is availability of a variety of ascorbic acid for skin included in products of skin care. Mentioned below are some of them which are popular.

L-ascorbic acid

This one tops the list of common ascorbic acid available to man. It is the basic and the most famous kind of its herd. L-ascorbic acid is the one which is used in almost every skin related product. It has a quality of water solubility which is useful feature when it comes to being absorbed inside our body cells. It even possesses the ability to produce collagen for our skin cells making them live a long and healthy life which is why some people have such great skin tone and texture irrespective of their age. All this is because it has antioxidant properties.

MAP

Magnesium ascorbyl phosphate is a derivative of ascorbic acid which is soluble in water. Even this variety has collagen production inside skin cells as one of its major function. However, it is known to be more productive when its concentration is low. The quality which differentiates this type from L-ascorbic acid is that MAP is quite stable and it does not cause irritation of skin. The problem arises with its storage place. This nutrient must be stored properly otherwise it will get degraded at very fast rate.

Ascorbyl Palmitate

This one is a combined derivative of L-ascorbic acid and palmitic acid. It is non-acidic in nature. The percentage of this nutrient in beauty products is very low. That is why it is not able to make use of its antioxidant property for the cells in skin tissues. But it is known for its higher stability than L-ascorbic acid.

Ascorbic acid

This ascorbic acid for skin possesses the features of an antioxidant but the problem is its instability. That is why skin cells get irritated on its application.

Ascorbic acid polypeptide

It is soluble in water, more stable than others; conversion to vitamin C is not an issue and is known to provide benefits in no time.

Ascorbyl methyl silanol

It is famous for its stability feature but skin doesn’t seem to like this nutrient as it does not get easily absorbed so there’s no use applying it on your skin.

Concentration and formulation of vitamin C are the factors on which these pills and creams of skin care show their effect. There are many products in the market which have vitamin C on their ingredients list but sparsely use them in it. Ascorbic acid for skin is known to get destroyed when brought in direct contact with sun rays. So, keep in mind you store it in place is dry and where the temperature is below 25 degree Celsius.

More Articles